Thirty-six Bobcats named NESCAC Fall All-Academic

Bates sophomore Bart Rust was named NESCAC Fall All-Academic on Nov. 26, 2019, after also earning All-NESCAC and All-New England honors this season. (d3photography.com)

HADLEY, Mass. -- Thirty-six student-athletes from Bates' fall sports teams have received 2019 NESCAC Fall All-Academic honors, announced Wednesday by the New England Small College Athletic Conference.

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.50. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Two Bates student-athletes won All-Academic honors after also claiming both All-NESCAC and All-New England honors in their sport: women's cross country senior Olivia LaMarche (Lynnfield, Mass.) and men's cross country sophomore Bart Rust (Croton on Hudson, N.Y.). 

Bates seniors who claimed NESCAC All-Academic honors for the third consecutive fall season include women's soccer player Adena Bernot (Old Westbury, N.Y.), field hockey player Alexa Jurgeleit (Barrington, R.I.), women's soccer player MacKenzie Kelly (Dallas, Texas), LaMarche, men's soccer player Owen Lindenfeldar (Pennington, N.J.), men's cross country runner Jack McLarnon (Northborough, Mass.), football player Jack O'Brien (West Roxbury, Mass.), volleyball player Julia Panepinto (Buffalo, N.Y.) and men's soccer player Jared Reeber (Mount Kisco, N.Y.).

NESCAC Fall 2019 All-Academic Team Release

Bates' complete list below:

Name

Sport

Yr.

Hometown

Christopher Barker

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Burlington, Vt.

Jenna Beagle

Women's Cross Country

So.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Elizabeth Bennett

Women's Soccer

Jr.

London, England

Jeremy Bennett

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Windham, Maine

Adena Bernot

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Old Westbury, N.Y.

Lauren Berube

Women's Soccer

So.

Auburn, Maine

Alex Brovender

Men's Cross Country

Jr.

Boxford, Mass.

Riley Burns

Field Hockey

So.

Sterling, Mass.

Emily Carty

Women's Cross Country

So.

Sweden, Maine

Megan Clark

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Manchester, Mass.

Mary Corcoran

Women's Cross Country

So.

Brookline, Mass.

Jackson Elkins

Men's Cross Country

So.

South Deerfield, Mass.

Thomas Formus

Football

So.

Ridgefield, Conn.

Matthew Golden

Football

Sr.

New Bedford, Mass.

Courtney Gray

Women's Soccer

So.

Belmont, Mass.

Carly Harris

Women's Cross Country

So.

Orinda, Calif.

Alexa Jurgeleit

Field Hockey

Sr.

Barrington, R.I.

MacKenzie Kelly

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Dallas, Texas

Olivia LaMarche

Women's Cross Country

Sr.

Lynnfield, Mass.

Elise Lambert

Women's Cross Country

So.

Amherst, N.H.

Ruby Lightbourn

Volleyball

Jr.

Los Angeles, Calif.

Owen Lindenfeldar

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Pennington, N.J.

Olivia McCulloch

Volleyball

Jr.

Sunderland, Mass.

Jack McLarnon

Men's Cross Country

Sr.

Northborough, Mass.

John Mieszczanski

Men's Cross Country

So.

Chelmsford, Mass.

Jack O'Brien

Football

Sr.

West Roxbury, Mass.

Julia Panepinto

Volleyball

Sr.

Buffalo, N.Y.

James Peter

Men's Soccer

So.

York, Maine

Simon Redfern

Football

So.

Providence, R.I.

Jared Reeber

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Mount Kisco, N.Y.

Mary Richardson

Women's Cross Country

So.

Blue Hill, Maine

Bart Rust

Men's Cross Country

So.

Croton on Hudson, N.Y.

Jason Seeger

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Belmont, Mass.

Joost Sheehan

Men's Soccer

So.

Larchmont, N.Y.

Bridget Thompson

Field Hockey

So.

Newtown, Pa.

Patrick Whelan

Football

Jr.

Melrose, Mass.